IIT Delhi wins the INTER - IIT Cultural Championship Trophy

IIT Delhi gave a stupendous performance at the just concluded Inter-IIT cultural meet while bagging the overall championship. The cultural meet was hosted this year by IIT Kanpur from the December 28 to 30, 2017, and a total of 18 IITs participated in the meet. The participants from IIT Delhi did extremely well in all categories of events, winning the maximum points than any other institute.

DANCE
Runners-up, Group Dance
The team from IIT Delhi secured the second position in this event with a high weightage of 100 points.


DRAMATICS
(Runners-up, in Dramatics category)
Winners: Monoact
Actors: Jyotish Jaiswal and Nikhil Chaudhary
Runners-up: Street Play
The play directed by Shubham Tambi and Siddharth Rao got the second position at the meet.


MUSIC
(Runners-up, in Dramatics category)
Winners: Solo Singing
The first position was bagged by Akarsh Kumar Sahay and Siddharth Pandit.


FINE ARTS AND DESIGN
(Second runners-up, in Fine Arts and Design Category)
Runners-up: Costume Designing
Manav Rao, Adityaraj Yerule, Saurabh Pal, Vibhu Rawat, Vishesh Goyal, Harsh Gupta (Runners-up).

Live Sketching
Saurabh verma & Sumakesh Mishra.

Street Art Charcoal Painting
Yatish Agrawal, Anurag Vashistha & Sumit.

Doodle Making
Runners-up
Sumakesh Mishra & Animesh Singh


SPEAKING ARTS
(Winners, Speaking Arts trophy)
Winners: Hindi Poetry Slam
Vaibhaw Verma & Shubham Mishra

Turn Coat
Runners-up:Utkarsha Agwan

Parliamentary Debate
The speaking team comprising of Srinivas Gotur, Utkarsha Agwan and Adhish Majumdar bagged the second position.
All 5 adjudicators (Nikhil Garg, Ayushi Narula, Kaustubh saxena, Aman Singal, Mehak Aggarwal) broke.
Nikhil Garg won the best adj prize and Ayushi, Kaustubh and Aman featured in the top 5 adjes.

Stand Up Comedy
Winners: Amit Kumar, Madhur Virli


LITERARY ARTS AND QUIZZING EVENTS
(Runners-up, Literary Arts and Quizzing category)
Winners: Sci-tech Quiz
Swapnil Sinha, Soumya Sharma and Piyush Gupta

Sports Quiz
Winners: Ashish Kumar Rai, Soumya Sharma, Ankit Kumar Pandey

Word Games
Winners: Swapnil Sinha, Dhananjay Gupta, Soumya Sharma

Book Review Writing
Winners: Utkarsh Bansal


MEDIA AND JOURNALISM EVENTS
(Runners-up, Media and Journalism category)

Online Short Film Making
Winners

48 Hour Film Making
Runners-up


CONTINGENT LEADER
DAKSH CHANDRA BANSAL