Awards to students

Department of Physics

Ms. Ajanta Barh , Department of Physics
Best Oral Award for her presentation entitled "Design of a compact SOI Polarization Rotator for mid-IR application"
"Best Oral Award" by CODEC 2012 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATES during the recently held triennial 5th International Conference (CODEC 2012; Dec 17-19, 2013)
View Details

Department of Textile Technology

Sharda Nara , Department of Textile Technology
Third prize for poster award for the research project titled "A new method of Cornea decellularization by 3D perfusion and characterization of acellular matrix by spectroscopic tools".
Third prize for poster presentation
View Details
Sumit Murab , Department of Textile Technology
First prize for poster award for the research project titled "Chitosan reinforced Silk microcomposite scaffold supports matrix accumulation for cartilage tissue engineering"
First prize for poster presentation
View Details

Department of Civil Engineering

L.S.Sowmiya , Department of Civil Engineering
The paper titled "Effect of Geosynthetic Reinforcement on Clayey Subgrade - Three Dimensional Finite Element Analysis on Railway Track" L.S.Sowmiya, Dr. J.T. Shahu, Dr. K.K. Gupta International Conference on Ground Improvement and Ground Control (Transport Infrastructure Development and Natural Hazard Mitigation, (ICGI 2012) held at Wollongong, Australia from 30th October to 2nd November 2012.
Best paper award in the field of ground improvement in transportation infrastructure (November,2012)
View Details

Department of Chemical Engineering

Gurpreet Kaur , Department of Chemical Engineering
Best poster
Second award for best poster presentation in Indo-Italian Workshop on Electrochemistry for Energy Solutions (December,2011)
View Details
Jyothsna Annepu Jagannath , Department of Chemical Engineering
Best poster
First prize in poster presentation in Indo-Italian Workshop on Electrochemistry for Future Energy Solutions (December,2011)
View Details

Department of Management Studies

Tuheena Mukherjee , Department of Management Studies
Best Doctoral Dissertation
Jung-huenJung Tae-gon Young Scholar Award 2011 at Kunming, China (July , 2011)
View Details

Centre for Rural Development & Technology

Amit Kumar Tyagi , Centre for Rural Development & Technology
Oral presentation on "Liquid and Vapour phase Anticandidal Activities of Selected Essential oils"
Travel award and Certificate of Appreciation for Best Presentation (November , 2011)
View Details

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Prabal Goyal , Department of Mechanical Engineering
Paper based on his B.Tech. project titled "Refreshable Braille Display for Teaching Geometry to Visually Challenged"
Arthur L. Williston Medal (September , 2011)
View Details

Department of Chemistry

Ms. Jency Thomas , Department of Chemistry
Best Poster Award
4th International Conference on Materials for Advanced Technologies (ICMAT 2007)
View Details